reed.co.uk Courses

Header

628

Data protection courses

Search results

  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • 1 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection - PCI Data Security Awareness

Institute of Hospitality Endorsed

The Training Terminal
£10 £18
Save 44%
  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • 1 CPD hours/points

PCI Data Security is important for any business that processes payments. Recognising security practices that you need to implement when processing sensitive credit card information is important and this course will ensure that your business is not only compliant, but you are f read more

  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save

Understanding GDPR CPD

Online CPD course covering the new GDPR legislation.

CPD Online College
£12 £25
Save 52%
  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 2 CPD hours/points

GDPR is something that all businesses should have knowledge on, this legislation is fairly new and only came into effect in May 2018. This course will look at the key principles of GDPR and what the aims of the legislation are. It will look at the legal responsibilities that b read more

  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection

Certificate included I CPD Certified I RoSPA approved member I Audio visual training

Training Express Ltd
£10 £30
Save 66% - Ends today
  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 2 CPD hours/points

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most important update in data privacy regulation in 20 years. Having added more responsibilities to the Data Protection Act 1998, on the 25th May 2018, it is mandatory that all businesses that handle personal data must be read more

  • Online + live classes
  • 4 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support
Save

Certified Data Protection Officer (CDPO)

PECB's Official Certified Data Protection Officer Training

The Training Centre
£1,800
Professional
  • Online + live classes
  • 4 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support

This Certified Data Protection Officer training course enables you to develop the necessary knowledge, skills and competence to effectively implement and manage a compliance framework with regard to the protection of personal data.

  • Online + live classes
  • 4 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support
Save
  • Online + live classes
  • 4 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support

European Data Protection Principles of Data Protection in Europe covers the essential pan-European and national data protection laws, as well as industry-standard best practices for corporate compliance with these laws. Those taking this course will gain an understanding of t read more

  • Online + live classes
  • 2 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support
Save

Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM)

(Privacy Programme Management)

The Training Centre
£2,154
Professional
  • Online + live classes
  • 2 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support

This is the Privacy Programme Management Training Course from the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) Make a difference in your organization and in your career. The CIPM designation says that you’re a leader in privacy program administration and that you read more

  • Online + live classes
  • 2 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support
Save

Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT)

The Training Centre
£2,154
Professional
  • Online + live classes
  • 2 Days · Full-time
  • Tutor support

The 2020 version of the IAPP's Certified Information Privacy Technologist Training Course The CIPT is the first and only certification of its kind worldwide. It was launched by the IAPP in 2014 to meet the growing need that only tech pros can fill—securing data privacy at all read more

  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 1 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection GDPR

1 Hour Online CPD Accredited Training Course

Active Recruitment Ltd
£10 £50
Save 80%
  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 1 CPD hours/points

On 25th May 2018 the European Commission introduced the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The regulation has mainly been implemented in order to: Force companies to be clearer on their data collection and usage Improve data protection and prevent data infringemen read more

  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • 1 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection

Skills Training Centre Limited
£14
  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • 1 CPD hours/points

This course has been developed to provide you with an understanding of the issues surrounding data protection in the workplace. It covers the legal requirements of the Data Protection Act, and suggestions for keeping your own data safe.

  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 1 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection

E-Learning

Me Learning
£24
  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 1 CPD hours/points

This engaging course explains what the key differences are between the old data protection regime and the new one. It also explains why and how the law has changed and what the improvements are. The course also talks about why it is important to keep personal data secure, the read more

  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion
Save

Data Protection

eTrain
£60
  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion

Whether you’re a business owner or someone who deals with data within a larger organisation, complying with the Data Protection Act is a crucial responsibility, one that if neglected could cost your business dearly in legal fees following a breach. This short, online course is read more

  • Online
  • 3 Hours · Self-paced
  • 10 CPD hours/points
Save

GDPR Data Protection Training Course - CPD Certified

CPD Approved Training II Instant Access II Flexible Study II Free e-certificate included

Janets
£16 £289
Save 94% - Ends soon
  • Online
  • 3 Hours · Self-paced
  • 10 CPD hours/points

GDPR Data Protection Training Course is one of our most popular course. This GDPR Data Protection course is suitable for anyone aspiring to or already working in Data Protection/Law and looks at skills needed to improve Data Protection/Law . By taking this GDPR Data P read more

  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Certificate of completion
Save

Data Protection in the Workplace

Citywest Training Limited
£35
  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Certificate of completion

If you or your organisation handles personal information about individuals you have a number of legal obligations to protect that information. Training should be a vital part of any company's data protection policy. This course covers in detail: The benefits of good data prote read more

  • Online
  • 3 Hours · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 3 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection In The Workplace

3 Hour Online CPD Accredited Course With Tutor Support.

Active Recruitment Ltd
£59
  • Online
  • 3 Hours · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 3 CPD hours/points

Data protection is a very important aspect of almost every workplace. Regardless of industry, most companies have some personal data or sensitive data regarding each one of their customers and employees. Learning how to create a robust data protection policy as well as the bes read more

  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion
Save

Data Protection Certificate Course - CPD approved

Student Discount Card Eligible | Lifetime Access | Online certified training |Online certificate and exam included

Be-a.co.uk
£10 £99
Save 89% - Ends today
  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion

Data Protection Certificate Course - CPD Certified Data protection. It’s a phrase that everyone is familiar with but do you know what it really means? More importantly, does your organisation? In this digital age, organisations of all types and sizes are collecting and accu read more

  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection in the Workplace

Fully-approved, interactive-video eLearning courses are perfect for gaining qualifications for you and your employees.

Dorset Health and Safety Limited
£42
  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points

If you or your organisation handles personal information about individuals you have legal obligations to protect that information. The benefits of good data safety are numerous and include, good business practice, the protection of people’s rights and the protection of your or read more

  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection in the Workplace

CPD Accredited Online Course

Acudemy
£24 £42
Save 42%
  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points

If you or your organisation handles personal information about individuals you have legal obligations to protect that information.

  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection in the Workplace

Rock and Road Training Ltd
£35
  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion
  • 2 CPD hours/points

If you or your organisation handles personal information about individuals you have legal obligations to protect that information. The benefits of good data safety are numerous and include, good business practice, the protection of people’s rights and the protection of your or read more

  • Online
  • 200 Hours · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 4 CPD hours/points
  • Endorsed by Training Qualifications UK Ltd
Save

GDPR Data Protection Certificate

Level 3 Endorsed Diploma by TQUK | 4 CPD Points I MCQ Based Assessment | Full Tutor Support | Instant Result

One Education
£14 £199
Save 92% - Ends soon
  • Online
  • 200 Hours · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 4 CPD hours/points
  • Endorsed by Training Qualifications UK Ltd

This GDPR Data Protection Certificate course is endorsed by TQUK , an established Ofqual-regulated Awarding Organisation which assures your qualification is professional and recognised. This course is also accredited by CPD and 4 CPD points available without any further stud read more

  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection (GDPR) CPD Accredited Online Course

Learning 247
£10 £15
Save 33%
  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points

The European Commission has introduced the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will be implemented on 25th May 2018. The regulation has mainly been implemented in order to: Force companies to be clearer on their data collection and usage Improve data protect read more

  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save

Data Protection in the Workplace CPD Course

Online certified course

Numoni
£70
  • Online
  • 2 Hours · Self-paced
  • Exam included
  • 2 CPD hours/points

If you or your organisation handles personal information about individuals you have legal obligations to protect that information.

  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 1 CPD hours/points
Save

Workplace Monitoring and Data Protection Certification

1 Hour Online CPD Accredited Course With Tutor Support.

Active Recruitment Ltd
£19
  • Online
  • 1 Hour · Self-paced
  • Tutor support
  • Exam included
  • 1 CPD hours/points

Learning about workplace monitoring and data protection is absolutely essential for anybody in any organisation of every type and size - whether you’re an employer, employee or directly responsible for data collection compliance.

  • Classroom
  • 1 Day · Part-time
  • City of London
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion
Save

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

1 day course

Centre for Strategy and Communication Ltd
£589 - £654
  • Classroom
  • 1 Day · Part-time
  • City of London
  • Tutor support
  • Certificate of completion

This course has been designed to provide a practical overview and understanding of the General Data Protection Regulation. The Regulation updates and strengthens key features from the Data Protection act 1998. It requires organisations to safeguard people’s personal data. Each read more

Skillcast
  • Online
  • Self-paced
Save
  • Online
  • Self-paced

Facts and opinions about individuals constitute personal data, and are legally protected in the UK and elsewhere in the EU. Learn about the principles of data protection and how you can apply these in practice. In this course, you'll learn about what personal data is, why we read more

  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points
Save
  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • 2 CPD hours/points

If you or your organisation handles personal information about individuals you have legal obligations to protect that information. The benefits of good data safety are numerous and include, good business practice, the protection of people’s rights and the protection of your or read more

  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • Certificate of completion
Save

Data Protection in the Workplace Online Training Course

24x7 Online Unlimited Access For 12 Months

Learning 247
£39 £99
Save 60%
  • Online
  • Self-paced
  • Certificate of completion

Data protection is a very important aspect of almost every workplace. Regardless of industry, most companies have some personal data or sensitive data regarding each one of their customers and employees. Learning how to create a robust data protection policy as well as the bes read more

  • Classroom
  • 5 Days · Full-time
  • West London
  • Tutor support
Save

BCS (British Computer Society) DPA – Certificate in Data Protection

Exam Included

Net-Security Training Limited
£1,950
Professional
  • Classroom
  • 5 Days · Full-time
  • West London
  • Tutor support

Knowledge of UK data protection law, and an understanding of how it is applied in practice, is important for any organisation holding personal data. The BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection 2017 is designed for those with some data protection responsibilities in an read more

FAQs

How do I study the courses on reed.co.uk?

There are a number of different study methods available on reed.co.uk. While many of our course providers host their courses online, we have a large selection of classroom courses, as well as courses that are a blend of both online and classroom study methods.

What qualifications are available on reed.co.uk?

On reed.co.uk you can find a wide range of qualifications through reputable course providers. Popular options include AAT courses, which offer an accredited route into accounting, or CIPD courses, which qualify you to work in HR.

Does reed.co.uk have courses for free?

Yes, reed.co.uk has a variety of free courses, in subjects such as administration, business and English as a foreign language. These free courses are a great way to explore a subject you’re interested in - without a financial commitment. You can find them by visiting the Free page.

What is a qualification?

A qualification can only be delivered by an awarding body which is regulated by a government body. The one you will most commonly see on site is OFQUAL, the government regulating body for England - but there is a different regulating body for each country in the United Kingdom, as well as the Republic of Ireland. Each regulating body maintains a list of the qualifications it regulates.

What are CPD hours or points?

CPD stands for Continuing Professional Development. If you work in certain professions or for certain companies, your employer may require you to complete a number of CPD hours, or points, per year. You can find a range of CPD courses on reed.co.uk, many of which can be completed online.

Mobile Navigation