reed.co.uk Courses

Header

January sale shop all deals

Privacy Notice Course Online - BEST COURSE - Privacy Notice Template is included

GDPR, ICO, Information Commissioner's Office, privacy notice, privacy policy, GDPR compliance


LCATE Limited

Summary

Price
Save 8%
£54.99 inc VAT (was £59.99)
Offer ends 29 February 2020
Study method
Online, self-paced
Duration
3 Hours
Qualification
No formal qualification
Additional info
  • Tutor is available to students
  • Certificate of completion available and is included in the price

4 students purchased this course

Add to basket or enquire

Overview

Gain your GDPR Toolkit (ALL THE TEMPLATES THAT CAN HELP YOU TOWARDS BECOMING GDPR COMPLIANT) and also gain access to your online 'How to draft Your Privacy Notice course'!

With the GDPR being the main focal point for many organisations, this course will help you draft your privacy notice and by doing so, it will also help you have an understanding of the regulation.

This course also helps you draft your privacy statement for your website.

This course does not constitute any legal advice. The aim of the course is to help you and guide you only.

Course media

Description

GDPR-LCATE-TEMPLATES comprise of:

  • The GDPR Policy
  • Privacy notice
  • Subject Access Request(SAR)Policy & Procedure
  • SAR Form
  • SAR Notice
  • Information Security Policy
  • GDPR Training Policy
  • Retention Policy
  • Policy on the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations
  • Clear Desk Policy
  • Consent & Withdrawal Policy
  • Breach Notification Policy
  • Data Protection Impact Assessment Policy
  • Complaints Policy
  • Privacy Notice
  • Central Records Policy

DRAFT YOUR PRIVACY NOTICE COURSE

Lesson 1

Contents - Part 1

  • Scope of your Privacy Notice
  • Functions of your organisation
  • Key Responsiblities under the GDPR
  • Key Principles under the GDPR

Lesson 2

Contents - Part 2

  • Personal Data collected from your Data Subjects
  • Application of Principle 1 - 'Lawfulness'
  • Using 'Consent' as a lawful purpose for processing personal
  • Issues regarding 'Consent'

Lesson 3

Contents - Part 3

  • Special Categories of Personal Data & Prohibition on processing
  • Exceptions to processing 'Special Categories of Personal Data'
  • Using 'Consent' as an example
  • Using 'Public interest' as an example

Lesson 4

Contents - Part 4

  • Principle 2 - Personal Data being processed for specific, explicit & legitimate purposes
  • Principle 3- Data Minimisation
  • Principle 4 - Accuracy, relevant and keeping personal update to date
  • Principle 5 - Storage Limitation
  • Principle 6 - Security, Confidentiality & Integrity
  • Transfer of personal to third parties, third countries or international organistations

Lesson 5

Contents - Part 5

  • Data Subject Rights
  • Right to Object
  • Right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority
  • Considerations

Lesson 6 - Drafting your Privacy Statement for your Website

Contents

  • Scope
  • Mission
  • How personal data is used by our organisation
  • Lawful reason for processing personal data
  • Transfer of personal data to third parties and third countries
  • Being compliant with the 6 Key Principles under GDPR
  • Data Subject Rights
  • Information to be provided to a Data Subject when a Data Subject makes a SAR
  • Identification requirements (SAR)
  • Considerations

Who is this course for?

  • Controllers of organisations
  • Data Protection Officers
  • Human Resources Managers
  • IT Managers
  • Any one who is involved in drafting the GDPR policies of the organisation

Requirements

  • None

Career path

  • This course is to aimed at assisting organisations with understanding how they can draft their privacy notice and by doing so, will give them an overview of the GDPR.

Questions and answers


No questions or answers found containing ''.


Gary asked:

Is there course content to keep/re-study afer course is finished please. Or access to course materials for any length of time etc? Thanks

Answer:

The course takes 2-3 hours to complete. There is some material that you can download during this course. You will receive a privacy notice template as part of this course. If you want a detailed overview of the GDPR I would suggest you do the GDPR online course. There is more material in this course.

This was helpful. Thank you for your feedback.

Rating and reviews

There haven't been any reviews for this course yet.

Leave a review

Modals

Mobile Navigation